fatfinguR

untold stories from a slacker

Doodle: The art of digital drawing

It’s the year 2006 and everything in this world seems to be like connected to each other. Well, digitally, I mean. Who doesn’t use an instant messenger nowadays? I guess everyone has a Yahoo, ICQ, AOL or MSN account. Even my niece who is just 10 years old has a Yahoo Messenger account. I don’t remember having one as I was a kid. Everything seems to be quite so complicated right now. I mean one can’t live without logging in to his or her Messenger everyday. Well, I must confess that I’m always online everyday.It’s because I need it on my current work. It’s funny though that in the office, we are in the same small room but the way we communicate or talk is through Yahoo Messenger. It’s like an essential part of our work. It’s a privelege but sometimes Online Messengers get annoying.

Doodlin RigsIf for example you are busy doing something the somebody buzzes you while you are in the middle of doing your masterpiece, your momentum for your masterpiece suddenly drops down. Well, it doesn’t happen to me occasionally but it does sometimes. Actually I’ve got a lot of messengers in my office PC. I’ve got MSN, Gtalk, ICQ and Yahoo Messenger. I know that there’s a software out there to handle all these Online messengers but I don’t use it. It’s not like the “real” thing. But I’ve tried it. If you wanna try it then go check it out. It’s called Trillian. It’s like an online messenger that has all the popular online messengers in it. But like I said it’s not like the real thing. Or maybe you could use . It’s like a messenger inside your browser. You need Javascript activated on your browser though to use it. It uses AJAX.  All these muti-messengers I’ve mentioned are good but using separate Messengers is really different. What I mean here is that you cannot use IMVironments on Trillain or Meebo so it’s really different. Not that I’m an IMVironment addict or something but I actually use it. One of the most IMVironments I use is Doodle. I’m sure you’ve used it if you are a Yahoo Messenger addict.

Doodle is like a sketchpad or something, and both parties having conversation can actually draw in this “sketchpad” in realtime. That’s cool and it’s not something new. Well to feed my addiction, I made a blog in blogger, that features all my Doodles. You can check out my Instant Doodle page now. What I do is I draw something and hit the “print screen” button, crop it then voila! A masterpiece.

Now go and check all my Doodles and be sure to leave your comments. And yeah we can Doodle with each other if you want. My Yahoo Messenger handler is fatfingur. Just send me an instant message and no chatters please, just doodlers. LOL

Advertisements

5 Comments»

  jameswillisisthebest wrote @

This is my first post
just saying HI

  Rosemary wrote @

What do you use to doodle within the Yahoo sketchpad? mouse? Can you give me more details – I love to doodle with pencil and paper, but have had a hard time figuring out how to do this in a digital medium. (Love your doodle page!)

  fatfingur wrote @

I kinda use just a mouse

  fatfingur wrote @

Yes rosemary, I just used a mouse. It’s kinda hard at first but you’ll get used to it.

  Pert Doherty wrote @

i also like the doodle IMVironment..

why dont u go to my blog…
it’s my collection of my doodling while chatting…
haha..


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: